WEATHER INTELLIGENCE · OUTDOOR STAY

R395+F9 · the weather outlook

14 October–7 November 2026 · 30.8186875° N, 35.0584375° E
Updated 14 October 2026, 07:19 IDT

Next 7 days · daytime27–32°C

Central estimates for daily highs

Night / early morning18–22°C

Central estimates for daily lows

Rain ≥1 mm in a day2% max

Highest model-estimated daily probability; 7 days with rain data

Morning update · 14 October, 07:19 Israel time

The forecast for the next week has changed very little. The official heat warning has a new time window: 13:00–20:00 today. This update compares the same dates with the 01:47 snapshot from earlier this morning.

All 18 configured products were retried; 16 returned usable forecasts. The two Australian ACCESS products remain unavailable and were not counted as dry or calm. Daily temperature coverage starts with 307 scenarios across six model families; gust coverage is smaller. Some sources share starting data. Four hundred independent aggregation checks found no discrepancies. Radar and chart findings are visual evidence, not measurements at the pin or a full catchment flood assessment.

What changed

DateMeasureBeforeNowSource coverage
2026-11-07rain p_0.224.912.0same model coverage

9 date/variable combinations changed their available models or member counts; see the public data export. Such changes can shift a consensus without a forecast revision.

Daily outlook · detailed range

Bold is the family-balanced median; parentheses show the 10th–90th percentile model range. These are uncalibrated model estimates, not guaranteed limits. Rain probability refers to the whole local day; a model probability of 0% does not establish zero real-world risk.

Local dateLow °CHigh °CRain ≥0.2 / ≥1 mmRain mm/dayMax wind km/hPeak gust km/hGust ≥40Families temp/gust
Wed 14 Oct22 (19–23)32 (29–34)1% / <1%0.0 (0.0–0.0)15 (8–22)26 (16–40)9%6/3
Thu 15 Oct21 (18–22)29 (27–31)3% / 0%0.0 (0.0–0.0)17 (9–24)33 (23–40)10%6/3
Fri 16 Oct19 (16–20)28 (26–29)1% / 0%0.0 (0.0–0.0)15 (8–21)26 (19–34)0%6/3
Sat 17 Oct19 (16–20)28 (26–29)10% / 2%0.0 (0.0–0.3)15 (10–22)26 (21–38)7%6/3
Sun 18 Oct18 (15–20)28 (26–30)1% / <1%0.0 (0.0–0.0)18 (12–24)32 (26–40)11%6/3
Mon 19 Oct18 (14–20)28 (26–30)<1% / <1%0.0 (0.0–0.0)18 (13–25)31 (26–40)10%6/3
Tue 20 Oct18 (14–20)27 (25–29)4% / <1%0.0 (0.0–0.0)16 (9–23)28 (23–39)8%6/3

Days 8–15 · lower confidence

Timing is increasingly uncertain. A narrower range or lower gust estimate can result from fewer available models, not improved certainty.

Local dateLow °CHigh °CRain ≥0.2 / ≥1 mmRain mm/dayMax wind km/hPeak gust km/hGust ≥40Families temp/gust
Wed 21 Oct18 (14–20)27 (25–29)6% / 2%0.0 (0.0–0.0)14 (7–23)27 (20–39)9%5/3
Thu 22 Oct18 (15–20)28 (25–30)10% / 4%0.0 (0.0–0.3)15 (7–23)27 (19–38)5%5/3
Fri 23 Oct19 (14–21)28 (25–31)9% / 3%0.0 (0.0–0.0)14 (8–24)28 (21–38)4%4/2
Sat 24 Oct19 (15–22)28 (25–31)9% / 2%0.0 (0.0–0.0)14 (8–21)26 (17–40)10%4/2
Sun 25 Oct19 (15–22)28 (24–32)13% / 3%0.0 (0.0–0.6)13 (7–21)22 (12–29)0%4/1
Mon 26 Oct19 (15–22)28 (24–33)9% / 3%0.0 (0.0–0.0)12 (7–20)16 (11–28)0%4/1
Tue 27 Oct20 (16–23)28 (25–34)12% / 8%0.0 (0.0–0.6)12 (7–18)17 (12–24)3%4/1
Wed 28 Oct18 (14–22)27 (24–31)14% / 8%0.0 (0.0–0.6)10 (6–18)19 (11–32)0%2/1

Later dates · period outlook only

Do not use these dates for precise rain timing or tent-loading decisions. Temperature ranges describe the period-average daily low/high across ensemble scenarios; rain is the period total. Wind/gust is the greatest modeled value anywhere in the period.

PeriodAvg low °CAvg high °CTotal rain mmRain total ≥1 / ≥10 mmPeriod peak gust km/hTemp families
2026-10-29 → 2026-11-0417 (15–20)27 (23–30)1.2 (0.0–7.8)50% / 8%32 (22–46)ECCC,NOAA
2026-11-05 → 2026-11-0716 (12–19)25 (20–29)0.0 (0.0–4.8)24% / 6%24 (19–31)ECCC,NOAA

Wind and rain attention signals

Attention levels: sustained wind ≥30 km/h; gusts ≥40 km/h and ≥60 km/h. These are monitoring thresholds, not structural or equipment ratings. Individual models can show a useful warning signal even when the consensus is lower.

DateEvidenceVariableSignal
2026-10-18Ensemble scenariosgust11% ≥40 km/h
2026-10-15GFS deterministicwind33 km/h
2026-10-15GFS deterministicgust42 km/h
2026-10-14ICON deterministicgust41 km/h
2026-10-19ICON deterministicgust50 km/h
2026-10-20ICON deterministicgust42 km/h

Next 72 hours: stronger model events

ModelLocal peak timeVariableModeled peak
GFS deterministic2026-10-15T03:00:00+03:00gust42.1
GFS deterministic2026-10-15T03:00:00+03:00wind32.6
ICON deterministic2026-10-14T18:00:00+03:00gust40.7
Hour-by-hour guidance for the next 72 hours

Hourly output can be interpolated from 3- or 6-hourly source data. Precipitation and gust fields refer to the preceding hour; the temperature and wind fields refer to the stated time.

Local hourTemperature °CRain ≥0.2 mmWind km/hGust km/h
2026-10-14T07:00:00+03:0022 (20–24)0%5 (3–11)7 (4–18)
2026-10-14T08:00:00+03:0023 (21–24)0%4 (2–10)8 (3–17)
2026-10-14T09:00:00+03:0024 (22–25)0%4 (2–8)9 (3–16)
2026-10-14T10:00:00+03:0025 (24–26)0%4 (2–6)10 (3–17)
2026-10-14T11:00:00+03:0027 (25–28)0%4 (2–8)10 (5–20)
2026-10-14T12:00:00+03:0028 (27–30)0%6 (2–10)11 (7–23)
2026-10-14T13:00:00+03:0030 (28–32)0%6 (2–12)15 (9–25)
2026-10-14T14:00:00+03:0031 (28–33)0%6 (3–14)19 (9–28)
2026-10-14T15:00:00+03:0032 (29–34)0%6 (2–16)23 (9–31)
2026-10-14T16:00:00+03:0032 (29–34)1%8 (3–16)24 (12–34)
2026-10-14T17:00:00+03:0031 (28–33)1%10 (4–18)24 (14–37)
2026-10-14T18:00:00+03:0030 (28–31)1%12 (5–20)22 (16–39)
2026-10-14T19:00:00+03:0028 (26–30)<1%11 (5–19)18 (12–36)
2026-10-14T20:00:00+03:0027 (24–28)<1%9 (4–15)11 (6–29)
2026-10-14T21:00:00+03:0026 (22–27)<1%7 (3–14)6 (4–24)
2026-10-14T22:00:00+03:0025 (21–26)0%6 (3–15)8 (4–20)
2026-10-14T23:00:00+03:0024 (21–26)0%7 (3–16)9 (4–22)
2026-10-15T00:00:00+03:0024 (20–25)0%8 (4–18)10 (5–31)
2026-10-15T01:00:00+03:0023 (20–24)0%9 (5–18)13 (7–35)
2026-10-15T02:00:00+03:0023 (19–24)0%9 (5–19)18 (7–35)
2026-10-15T03:00:00+03:0022 (19–24)0%10 (5–20)22 (6–39)
2026-10-15T04:00:00+03:0022 (19–23)0%10 (4–20)22 (5–37)
2026-10-15T05:00:00+03:0022 (18–23)0%9 (4–19)23 (5–33)
2026-10-15T06:00:00+03:0022 (18–23)0%9 (4–17)23 (5–30)
2026-10-15T07:00:00+03:0022 (19–23)0%8 (4–15)20 (7–27)
2026-10-15T08:00:00+03:0023 (20–24)0%8 (4–14)15 (8–24)
2026-10-15T09:00:00+03:0024 (22–25)0%7 (3–14)13 (8–21)
2026-10-15T10:00:00+03:0025 (23–26)0%7 (3–13)13 (10–20)
2026-10-15T11:00:00+03:0026 (24–27)0%7 (4–13)16 (12–21)
2026-10-15T12:00:00+03:0027 (25–28)0%9 (4–14)18 (12–23)
2026-10-15T13:00:00+03:0028 (26–29)0%10 (4–15)21 (13–25)
2026-10-15T14:00:00+03:0029 (27–30)0%11 (4–17)23 (14–28)
2026-10-15T15:00:00+03:0029 (27–31)0%13 (5–18)24 (16–30)
2026-10-15T16:00:00+03:0029 (27–30)<1%14 (6–19)26 (17–33)
2026-10-15T17:00:00+03:0028 (26–30)<1%14 (6–20)25 (16–35)
2026-10-15T18:00:00+03:0027 (25–28)<1%14 (8–21)23 (14–36)
2026-10-15T19:00:00+03:0026 (24–27)0%13 (7–19)20 (14–34)
2026-10-15T20:00:00+03:0025 (22–26)0%11 (6–18)17 (10–30)
2026-10-15T21:00:00+03:0024 (21–25)0%9 (5–16)14 (8–26)
2026-10-15T22:00:00+03:0023 (20–24)0%7 (4–15)12 (5–21)
2026-10-15T23:00:00+03:0022 (19–23)0%7 (4–14)9 (5–17)
2026-10-16T00:00:00+03:0021 (18–22)0%8 (4–13)9 (5–13)
2026-10-16T01:00:00+03:0021 (18–22)0%8 (4–12)9 (4–12)
2026-10-16T02:00:00+03:0020 (18–22)0%7 (4–12)8 (5–14)
2026-10-16T03:00:00+03:0020 (17–21)0%7 (3–12)8 (4–16)
2026-10-16T04:00:00+03:0020 (17–21)0%6 (3–12)7 (4–16)
2026-10-16T05:00:00+03:0019 (16–20)0%6 (2–11)8 (3–16)
2026-10-16T06:00:00+03:0019 (16–21)0%6 (2–10)8 (3–16)
2026-10-16T07:00:00+03:0020 (17–21)0%5 (2–10)8 (3–15)
2026-10-16T08:00:00+03:0021 (19–22)0%5 (2–9)8 (4–15)
2026-10-16T09:00:00+03:0022 (20–23)0%5 (2–8)10 (5–15)
2026-10-16T10:00:00+03:0023 (22–24)0%4 (2–8)11 (7–16)
2026-10-16T11:00:00+03:0025 (23–26)0%5 (2–9)13 (7–18)
2026-10-16T12:00:00+03:0026 (24–27)0%5 (2–10)15 (7–21)
2026-10-16T13:00:00+03:0027 (25–28)0%6 (3–11)17 (8–22)
2026-10-16T14:00:00+03:0028 (26–29)0%8 (3–12)18 (9–26)
2026-10-16T15:00:00+03:0028 (26–29)0%10 (4–14)21 (11–29)
2026-10-16T16:00:00+03:0028 (26–29)<1%11 (4–16)20 (13–31)
2026-10-16T17:00:00+03:0027 (25–28)<1%13 (6–18)20 (13–33)
2026-10-16T18:00:00+03:0026 (24–27)<1%13 (7–20)21 (12–34)
2026-10-16T19:00:00+03:0025 (23–26)0%13 (6–19)20 (10–32)
2026-10-16T20:00:00+03:0024 (22–24)0%13 (5–19)21 (9–29)
2026-10-16T21:00:00+03:0022 (20–24)0%11 (4–19)20 (7–28)
2026-10-16T22:00:00+03:0022 (19–23)0%10 (4–18)17 (5–24)
2026-10-16T23:00:00+03:0021 (19–22)0%8 (2–16)13 (4–21)
2026-10-17T00:00:00+03:0020 (18–22)0%8 (3–14)10 (3–18)
2026-10-17T01:00:00+03:0020 (18–21)0%8 (3–13)10 (3–16)
2026-10-17T02:00:00+03:0020 (18–20)0%7 (4–11)9 (4–16)
2026-10-17T03:00:00+03:0019 (18–20)0%7 (4–11)8 (3–17)
2026-10-17T04:00:00+03:0019 (18–20)<1%7 (3–10)9 (5–17)
2026-10-17T05:00:00+03:0019 (17–20)<1%6 (3–10)9 (4–19)
2026-10-17T06:00:00+03:0019 (17–20)<1%6 (3–10)9 (5–21)
2026-10-17T07:00:00+03:0020 (18–21)<1%6 (3–9)9 (4–20)
Deterministic cross-check: next 7 days
ModelDateLow °CHigh °CRain mmWind km/hGust km/h
IFS HRES2026-10-1421.032.50.016.828.4
IFS HRES2026-10-1520.629.10.020.034.9
IFS HRES2026-10-1617.128.90.020.034.6
IFS HRES2026-10-1717.129.10.019.636.0
IFS HRES2026-10-1817.028.10.017.232.0
IFS HRES2026-10-1916.426.90.020.037.4
IFS HRES2026-10-2018.327.90.020.338.5
AIFS single2026-10-1422.633.10.012.9—
AIFS single2026-10-1523.330.50.011.2—
AIFS single2026-10-1620.829.20.012.0—
AIFS single2026-10-1720.029.20.015.2—
AIFS single2026-10-1820.129.30.016.5—
AIFS single2026-10-1920.128.60.017.4—
AIFS single2026-10-2019.227.70.015.2—
GFS deterministic2026-10-1422.633.80.026.025.6
GFS deterministic2026-10-1521.328.50.032.642.1
GFS deterministic2026-10-1620.327.40.025.628.1
GFS deterministic2026-10-1719.327.20.027.127.0
GFS deterministic2026-10-1819.028.60.029.935.3
GFS deterministic2026-10-1918.828.70.027.236.4
GFS deterministic2026-10-2018.226.60.023.828.1
ICON deterministic2026-10-1422.132.40.025.340.7
ICON deterministic2026-10-1521.328.10.022.736.0
ICON deterministic2026-10-1618.627.10.022.139.6
ICON deterministic2026-10-1718.627.90.017.727.7
ICON deterministic2026-10-1817.428.60.023.739.2
ICON deterministic2026-10-1918.329.30.029.349.7
ICON deterministic2026-10-2019.428.30.024.942.1
UKMO deterministic2026-10-1420.828.90.09.419.1
UKMO deterministic2026-10-1519.928.10.024.837.1
UKMO deterministic2026-10-1617.927.20.017.328.4
UKMO deterministic2026-10-1716.726.50.08.619.1
UKMO deterministic2026-10-1817.027.70.012.226.3
UKMO deterministic2026-10-1916.628.40.013.328.8
GEM deterministic2026-10-1419.332.00.07.914.0
GEM deterministic2026-10-1518.330.50.09.415.1
GEM deterministic2026-10-1616.228.40.07.913.0
GEM deterministic2026-10-1716.028.30.09.016.2
GEM deterministic2026-10-1815.527.80.09.016.2
GEM deterministic2026-10-1914.527.20.011.521.2
GEM deterministic2026-10-2017.626.90.010.419.1
ARPEGE deterministic2026-10-1423.035.70.019.136.0
ARPEGE deterministic2026-10-1522.531.50.020.237.4
ARPEGE deterministic2026-10-1621.030.60.018.934.9
ARPEGE deterministic2026-10-1720.530.10.018.732.0
JMA deterministic2026-10-1422.831.60.015.5—
JMA deterministic2026-10-1520.527.60.024.3—
JMA deterministic2026-10-1619.027.20.015.3—
JMA deterministic2026-10-1718.626.40.013.4—
JMA deterministic2026-10-1818.627.40.018.3—
JMA deterministic2026-10-1919.225.40.020.3—
JMA deterministic2026-10-2018.525.20.016.2—

Official IMS check

Snapshot: 14 Oct 2026 07:19 IDT. Official warnings · National forecast

The exact coordinate falls in the IMS Northern Arava warning region. The Dimona forecast point is about 28 km north of the event site.

Yellow warning for heat stress. This notice applies to the site’s IMS warning region.
Valid 14 Oct 2026 13:00 IDT to 14 Oct 2026 20:00 IDT.
Issued 14 Oct 2026 05:51 IDT; IMS notice 144161.

At this snapshot, the southern flood and storm warning feeds contained no entries. This is a current check only; it does not rule out later warnings or upstream flash floods.

A separate notice for poor visibility in mountain cloud or mist includes the Negev Mountain region (14 Oct 2026 06:00 IDT–14 Oct 2026 10:00 IDT). Its polygon does not contain the event coordinate; routes through that region may differ.

Nearby measured conditions

IMS hourly observation file · Distances are from the exact event coordinate. Ages below are measured at the snapshot time.

StationDistance / elevationObservedAgeTemperatureWind / hourly gust24 h rain
Hazeva17.8 km / -135 m14 Oct 2026 06:00 IDT80 min25.6°C8.3 / 16.6 km/h0 mm
Sede Boqer25.8 km / 475 m14 Oct 2026 06:00 IDT80 min19.6°C4.7 / 10.1 km/h0 mm
Avdat27.6 km / 555 m14 Oct 2026 06:00 IDT80 min19.0°C2.5 / 6.8 km/h0 mm
Mizpe Ramon33.6 km / 845 m14 Oct 2026 06:00 IDT80 min17.1°C8.3 / 20.9 km/h0 mm

Hazeva is a low-lying Arava station; Sede Boqer and Avdat are plateau stations. These elevation differences matter. None measures the event site.

National forecast cross-check

Forecaster bulletin issued 14 Oct 2026 05:01 IDT. The wording below is a short paraphrase.

Nearby city forecasts are geographic proxies, not site measurements. Fresh six-hour XML issue: Wed Oct 14 06:08:40 IDT 2026; last valid time: 21 Oct 2026 03:00 IDT. The API’s older created fields appear to be database insertion dates; do not treat them as model initialization or rely on them to assess forecast freshness. Use the explicit XML issue time and model run time. Detailed forecasts do not extend beyond their published horizon.

Radar and regional rain maps

The freshly collected IMS radar frame, valid 14 October 07:05 IDT, shows no colored precipitation echo around the event coordinate or the nearby terrain to its west. Georeferenced pixel checks found no colored echo within approximately 20 km of the pin, nor in a larger surrounding image window. Echoes visible in the frame are well to the northwest. This is a radar-image finding, not a ground rainfall measurement.

All 26 freshly collected ICON-IL and COSMO-IL six-hour precipitation panels were reviewed, with accumulation periods ending from 14 October 06Z through 17 October 06Z (09:00 IDT). The site vicinity and adjacent Negev highlands to its west remain unshaded; modeled rain is concentrated offshore and later along northern/coastal areas, reaching toward the southwestern coast by Saturday morning. COSMO continues to show a separate localized rain band mainly east of the Arava in Jordan during the six hours ending 14 October 18Z (21:00 IDT), which ICON does not reproduce. These are still the 13 October 12Z model initializations: 24 overlapping panel files are byte-identical to the prior snapshot, while two newly included panels extend the review to 17 October 06Z. This is an updated review window, not a new regional-model run.

No clear rain signal is visible at the pin or in the nearby western highlands in these maps, but the review is qualitative and is not a delineated upstream-catchment or runoff assessment. In particular, the Jordanian COSMO rain feature has not been shown to lie upstream of this pin. Terrain, radar range and weak precipitation limit what an echo-free image can establish. The absence of an IMS flood warning or colored forecast shading cannot exclude a later flash flood; reassess with newer model runs, radar and official warnings.

Visual review: 14 Oct 2026 07:22 IDT. Findings refer only to images saved with this snapshot.

Latest radar frame: 14 Oct 2026 07:05 IDT. Original radar image

ICON - IL run 2026-10-13 12:00:00 UTC; available maps through 2026-10-17 06:00:00 UTC. IMS model maps

COSMO - IL run 2026-10-13 12:00:00 UTC; available maps through 2026-10-17 06:00:00 UTC. IMS model maps

ICON-IL uses approximately 2.5 km grid spacing and ECMWF boundary conditions, so it is not an independent global-model vote. Radar can miss weak precipitation or have coverage limits; an unshaded model map is a forecast, not an all-clear.

ICON six-hour precipitation frames reviewed
ICON forecast rain maps saved with this snapshot
Each panel shows the previous six hours of modeled precipitation, ending at its UTC label. Exact colors and positions are preserved in the original source PNGs in this snapshot.
COSMO six-hour precipitation frames reviewed
COSMO forecast rain maps saved with this snapshot
Each panel shows the previous six hours of modeled precipitation, ending at its UTC label. Exact colors and positions are preserved in the original source PNGs in this snapshot.

Extended outlook and historical context

ECMWF weekly guidance

Model initialized 2026-10-13T00:00:00Z; retrieved 2026-10-14T04:19:34.607430+00:00. Weekly anomalies are relative to ECMWF’s own model climate. They do not specify individual-day temperatures, rain timing or gusts.

Visual reading of this run: 19–25 October has a slightly cooler-than-normal weekly temperature median; 26 October–1 November and 2–8 November show a modest warm tilt. The temperature spread includes normal. Rainfall medians stay near zero anomaly, with a broader wetter upper tail later. This is qualitative guidance, not numerical point data extracted from pixels.

ECMWF subseasonal point meteogram with weekly temperature, precipitation and pressure distributions, initialized 2026-10-13T00:00:00Z
Each box is labelled at the end of its weekly interval. In the initial researched run, 9 November represents 2–8 November, extending one day past this report’s 7 November endpoint. The graphic identifies the selected model grid point; it can differ from the requested coordinates. Model-climate anomalies must not be added mechanically to the ERA5 baseline below.

Sources: ECMWF point meteogram · Archived-run chart API · Product explanation. Chart © ECMWF, CC BY 4.0.

What the season has historically been like

Climate reference, not a 2026 forecast. ERA5 reanalysis for 1991–2020 at the requested location shows a substantial cooling tendency from mid-October into early November. These estimates represent a coarse model grid with elevation processing, rather than a weather station at the exact point.

1991–2020 calendar-period averages
DatesMean daily highMean daily lowHistorical daily highs, 10th–90th percentile
14–20 Oct31.0°C19.3°C27.3–35.1°C
21–27 Oct29.6°C18.1°C26.2–33.5°C
28 Oct–3 Nov27.3°C16.7°C24.4–30.5°C
4–7 Nov26.4°C16.2°C22.8–30.6°C

For the same 25 calendar days across those 30 years, total rain averaged 5.4 mm, with a median of 2.8 mm and a 10th–90th percentile range of 0.1–16.1 mm. At least one day with 1 mm or more occurred in 19 of 30 years. These historical frequencies are not the probability of rain this year. Local thunderstorms and runoff are poorly represented by a single coarse grid cell.

Historical daily maximum sustained model wind speed had a median of 12.7 km/h, with a 10th–90th percentile range of 8.5–17.3 km/h. These are background conditions, not current gust guidance; exposed ridges and channels can differ.

Source: ERA5 via Open-Meteo Historical Weather API. ERA5 grid centre 30.75°N, 35.00°E; 0.25° resolution; provider elevation 140 m. Daily boundaries are fixed UTC+3 throughout this cached dataset, not adjusted for historical daylight-saving changes. Percentiles describe past daily or period variability, not forecast confidence intervals.

Sources, freshness and reproducibility

Forecast retrieval: 14 October 2026 07:19 IDT. Coordinates: 30.8186875, 35.0584375. Open-Meteo elevation: about 140 m. Grid locations and elevations are recorded in the manifest.

Model / source dataTypeFamilyLatest metadata initComplete-day coverageStatus
IFS ensembleensembleECMWF13 Oct 12:00 UTCT through 2026-10-24; gust through 2026-10-24used
AIFS ensembleensembleECMWF13 Oct 12:00 UTCT through 2026-10-27; gust unavailableused
GEFS extendedensembleNOAA13 Oct 18:00 UTCT through 2026-11-07; gust through 2026-11-07used
AIGEFSensembleNOAA13 Oct 06:00 UTCT through 2026-10-28; gust unavailableused
ICON ensembleensembleDWD13 Oct 12:00 UTCT through 2026-10-20; gust unavailableused
GEM ensembleensembleECCC13 Oct 12:00 UTCT through 2026-11-07; gust unavailableused
MOGREPS ensembleensembleUKMO13 Oct 18:00 UTCT through 2026-10-22; gust through 2026-10-22used
WeatherNext 2ensembleGoogleunavailableT through 2026-10-27; gust unavailableused
ACCESS ensemble (availability probe)ensembleBOM26 Jun 18:00 UTC—excluded / unavailable
IFS HRESforecastECMWF13 Oct 18:00 UTCT through 2026-10-27; gust through 2026-10-27used
AIFS singleforecastECMWF13 Oct 18:00 UTCT through 2026-10-28; gust unavailableused
GFS deterministicforecastNOAA13 Oct 18:00 UTCT through 2026-10-28; gust through 2026-10-28used
ICON deterministicforecastDWD13 Oct 18:00 UTCT through 2026-10-20; gust through 2026-10-20used
UKMO deterministicforecastUKMO13 Oct 18:00 UTCT through 2026-10-19; gust through 2026-10-19used
GEM deterministicforecastECCC13 Oct 12:00 UTCT through 2026-10-22; gust through 2026-10-22used
ACCESS deterministicforecastBOM26 Jun 18:00 UTC—excluded / unavailable
ARPEGE deterministicforecastMeteoFrance14 Oct 00:00 UTCT through 2026-10-17; gust through 2026-10-17used
JMA deterministicforecastJMA13 Oct 18:00 UTCT through 2026-10-23; gust unavailableused

Latest metadata timestamps are provider status, not proof that every horizon belongs to that one run. Rolling forecast APIs can combine current short-range output with earlier long-range runs. In particular, extended GEM guidance can come from an earlier extended cycle. Raw responses and metadata are retained; exact fixed-run attribution is not asserted.

Sensitivity to including AI models

Repeating the calculation using only the physical ensembles (IFS, GEFS, ICON, GEM and MOGREPS), the largest difference over available days 1–15 is 1.9°C in the central high, 1.7°C in the central low, 5.7 percentage points in daily ≥1 mm rain probability, and 0.0 percentage points in ≥40 km/h gust probability. These are method-sensitivity checks, not proof that either blend is more accurate. Additional method details appear below.

Method and practical limits